Preface to the catalogue




Yüklə 1.53 Mb.
səhifə6/41
tarix20.04.2016
ölçüsü1.53 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   41

209 IKH PUTI RAZOSHLIS (THEY DRIFTED APART)

1931, 57 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Boris Fyodorov, screenplay: Leonid Zalkind, Alexander Lazebnikov, Andrei Mikhailovsky, camera: Sergei Ivanov (Alliluyev), production designer: Yevgeny Yeney

Cast: Vladimir Gardin, Georgy Friken, Ya. Rykov, Pyotr Kirillov, T. Martirosov

Under the influence of successes achieved in building socialism foreign experts working in the USSR

begin to stratify according to their class affiliations

210 KAPLYA NEFTI (A DROP OF OIL)

1931, 58 min., silent, b/w

Educational film

Written and directed by: Boris Dubrovsky-Eshke, camera: Naum Aptekman, production designer: Boris Dubrovsky-Eshke

Based on “Oil”, a play by Tur brothers (pen-name of Pyotr Ryzhey and Leonid Tubelsky), Yakov Gorev and Alexander Shtein.



211 KINOMETLA NOMER TRI (CINEMA-BROOM No. 3)

1931, 38 min., silent, b/w

Satirical story

Director: Igor Sorokhtin, screenplay: Dmitry Tolmachev, camera: Vasily Simbirtsev, F. Zandberg

Cast: Andrei Kostrichkin, Alexander Melnikov

The film features struggle against production of defective consumer goods.



212 KONETS NAKHALOVKI (THE END OF NAKHALOVKA)

1931, 56 min., b/w

Director: Manuel Bolshintsov, screenplay: Mikhail Bleiman, Manuel Bolshintsov, camera: Alexander Azhogin, production designer: Pavel Betaki

The story and the cast not established.



213 KROV ZEMLI (THE BLOOD OF EARTH)

1931, 96 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Mikhail Averbakh, screenplay: Dmitry Tolmachev, camera: Vasily Simbirtsev, production designer: Semyon Meinkin

Cast: Ermil Gal, Yevgeny Chervyakov, M. Gipsi, Konstantin Mukhutdinov, Alexander Beniaminov, Roza Sverdlova, Vladimir Gardin, Tatyana Bulakh, Boris Shlikhting

The film features the struggle of poor peasants against clergy and rich landowners who hampered the use of oil resources for need of the national economy.



214 LETUN (A ROLLING STONE)

1931, 14 min., b/w

Sound Cartoon

Director of the sound version: Ilya Trauberg, screenplay: Vladimir Solovyov, director of cartoons: Viktor Grigoryev (Gri), cartoons: P. Porioshkov, misic: Georgy Rimsky-Korsakov

At first the film was released as a silent film, 10 min

Worker Ivan Letalov (a drawn character) concerned only with making money is changing jobs, “flying” from one factory to another. The person frequently changing jobs does not allow factories to catch up with their plans. A front-rank worker demands that Ivan Letalov’s wings “should be clipped”. Ministry of Labor rules that self-seekers should be expelled from the labor exchange. Ivan Letalov’s wings fall off. Now he is not “flying” but running in search of job. But doors of all plants are closing in front of the “rolling stone”.



215 NA ETOM SVETE (IN THIS LIFE)

1931, 65 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Boris Kazachkov, screenplay: Dmitry Tolmachev, camera: Anatoly Pogorely, production designer: Yevgeniya Slovtsova

Cast: Yevgeniya Pyryalova, A. Galatova, Yekaterina Korchagina-Aleksandrovskaya, Fyodor Slavsky, Fyodor Bogdanov, Leonid Kmit

Under the influence of socialist forms of labor great changes take place in the mentality of a backward working woman.



216 ODNA (ALONE)

1931, 80 min., sound, b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Grigory Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg, camera: Andrei Moskvin, production designer: Yevgeny Yeney, misic: Dmitry Shostrakovich, sound: Ilya Volk

Cast: Yelena Kuzmina, Pyotr Sobolevsky, Sergei Gerasimov, Maria Babanova, Yanina Zheimo, Boris Chirkov

A young teacher makes her first steps in life. She takes up the job at school in a remote Altai area and comes into conflict with local kulaks (rich peasants).



217 ONI I MY (THEY AND US)

1931, 11 min., silent, b/w

Propaganda Cartoon

Written and directed by: Boris Antonovsky, production designer: Boris Antonovsky

This film is an advertisement for an all-Union lottery organized by Osoaviakhim (Society Assisting Army and Air Force).



218 OSTROV CHUDES (A WONDER ISLAND)

1931, 65 min., silent, b/w

Film novel

Director: Naum Ugryumov, Abram Naroditsky, screenplay: Naum Ugryumov, camera: Anatoly Nazarov, Mikhail Kaplan, production designer: Konstantin Bondarenko

Based on children’s novel “Corns Seekers” by P. Gryaznov

The story contrasts romance of useful activities to useless daydreaming.

219 PAREN S BEREGOV MISSURI (A FELLOW FROM MISSOURI BANKS)

1931, 73 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Vladimir Braun, screenplay: Andrei Mikhailovsky, camera: Vladimir Danashevsky, Veniamin Levitin, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Emil Gal, Bruno Riderer, Maria Bagildz, Nikolai Simonov, A. Ustinovich

A group of Americans who came to the USSR organises a commune.



220 PASIFIK (PACIFIC)

1931, 7 min., sound, b/w

Experimental film

Written and directed by: Mikhail Tsekhanovsky

The film attempts to illustrate an instrumental musical composition.

Musical poem by French composer Arthur Onegger was recorded and various visual images like steam engine and its parts, musical instruments, hands of musicians etc. were added to illustrate the music.

221 PLOTINA (DYKE)

1931, 54 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Vladimir Petrov, camera: Vyacheslav Gordanov, production designer: Nikolai Suvorov

Cast: Bruno Riderer, F. Neibakher, N. Gorodnichev

The story is based on the real life event that took place in 1925 on Soviet-Romanian border when Romania attempted to seize an island using the fact that the border river had changed its course.



222 POLDEN (MIDDAY)

1931, 76 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Directors: Alexander Zarkhi, Iosif Heifits, screenplay: A. Kolbanovsky, Alexander Zarkhi, Iosif Heifits, camera: Mikhail Kaplan, production designer: Yelena Aladzhalova

Cast: Fyodor Bogdanov, Pyotr Vitsinsky, Oleg Zhakov, Fyodor Slavsky, Alexander Melnikov, Tamara Makarova

The story is set in a remote village. A small group of Young Communist Leaguers and a factory worker sent to help them are fighting against kulaks (peasant proprietors).



223 RAZGROM (THE RIOT)

1931, 76 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Nikolai Beresnev, screenplay: Yuri Laptev, Nikolai Beresnev, camera: Alexander Sigayev, production designer: Fyodor Berenshtam

Cast: Viktor Yablonsky, Ivan Yudin, Pyotr Savin, Konstantin Mukhutdinov, Nikolai Khryashchikov, Ludmila Semyonova

Based on Alexander Fadeyev’s novel of the same title.



224 SEKRET (SECRET)

1931, 43 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Oskar Gallai, screenplay: Vladimir Solovyov, camera: Leopold Verigo-Dorovsky, production designer: Yefim Khiger

Cast: Pavel Kurzner, A. Temnov, Vladimir Gardin, Yevgeniya Pyryalova, N. Petrov

Young factory workers are anxious to rationalize the process of production.



225 SNAIPER (SNIPER)

1931, 83 min., sound, b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Semyon Timoshenko, camera: Vladimir Danashevsky, production designer: Yvegeny Yeney, misic: Nikolai Malakhovsky, sound: Mikhail Mukhachev

Cast: Pyotr Sobolevsky, Pyotr Shlikhting, Pyotr Kirillov, Vladimir Gardin

The film tells about development of class consciousness of a Russian worker — participant of 1914 -1918 war.



226 TOVARNY SEMSOT SEMNADTSATIY (FREIGHT TRAIN 717)

1931, 62 min., silent, b/w

Film novel

Director: Nikolai Lebedev, screenplay: V. Petrov, B. Shwarts, camera: Vasily Simbirtsev, production designer: Abram Veksler

Cast: G. Bogdanov, V. Zabelina

Young pioneers are taking part in the production process and in everyday life of a plant.



227 FOMA-RABOTYAGA (FOMA — THE HARD WORKER)

1931, 55 min., silent, b/w

Comedy

Director: Sergei Glagolin, screenplay: Yakov Yaluner, camera: Vladimir Vergiles, production designer: Vladimir Boriskovich

Cast: I. Fomichev, S. Spirov, Maria Bagildz, Antonina Bryantseva

The film satirises a lazy collective farmer.



228 CHELOVEK ZA BORTOM (MAN OVERBOARD)

1931, 65 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Iosif Berkhin, screenplay: Pavel Stelmakh, Yan Larri, camera: Alexander Bratukha, production designer: Abram Veksler

Cast: Leonid Kmit, Pavel Kurzner, Sergei Ponachevny, Nina Shaternikova

The film unmasks counter-revolutionary activities of a Baptist sect.



229 CHELOVEK IZ TYURMY (A MAN FROM PRISON)

1931, 71 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Sergei Bartenev, screenplay: Iosif Prut, camera: Yevgeny Shapiro, production designer: Yevgeniya Solovtsova

Cast: Ivan Chuvelev, O. Lebedeva, P. Samsonov, Andrei Kostrichkin, Yanina Zheimo

The film tells about reforming a man who had committed a crime.



230 BEGLETS (RUNAWAY)

1932, 37 min., sound, b/w

Film novel

Director: Vladimir Petrov, screenplay: Mikhail Bleiman, Vladimir Petrov, dialogues by: Veniamin Kaverin, camera: Vyacheslav Gordanov, production designer: Nikolai Suvorov, misic: Valery Zhelobinsky, sound: Mikhail Mukhachev

Cast: Gennady Michurin, Bruno Riderer, Vyacheslav Viskovsky, Andrei Kostrichkin

Loosely based on the play of the same title by Karl August Wietfogel.

The film features a heroic episode of the struggle of German communists at the beginning of the 30-s.

231 BLESTYASHCHAYA KARYERA (THE BRILLIANT CAREER)

1932, 108 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Vladimir Braun, screenplay: Mikhail Kozakov, Vladimir Braun, camera: Vladimir Danashevsky, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Pavel Zhuravlenko, Vladimir Gardin, Yelena Yegorova, V. Zabelina, Pyotr Pirogov

The film tells about the patriotism of a young Soviet engineer sent on business trip abroad.



232 VSTRECHNY (COUNTER-PLAN)

1932, 118 min., sound, b/w

Drama

Directors: Friedrich Ermler, Sergei Yutkevich, screenplay: Lev Arnstam, Daniil Del, Friedrich Ermler, Sergei Yutkevich, camera: Alexander Gintsburg, Joseph Martov, Vladimir Rapoport, production designer: Boris Dubrovsky-Eshke, misic: Dmitry Shostakovich, sound: Ilya Volk, Ivan Dmitriyev

Cast: Vladimir Gardin, Maria Blumental-Tamarina, Tatyana Guretskaya, Andrei Abrikosov, Boris Tenin, Boris Poslavsky

Story of the Leningrad turbine plant workers who designed and manufactured the first Soviet turbine.



233 GAIL MOSKAU (HAIL MOSCOW)

1932, 88 min., sound, b/w

Drama

Director: Vladimir Shmidtgof, screenplay: Alexander Ustinovich, camera: Andrei Moskvin. Pavel Posypkin, production designer: Konstantin Bondarenko, misic: Nikolai Timofeyev, sound: Alexander Bekker

Cast: I. Martin, A. Afinogenov, Malik Kayumov, K. Dmitriyev, Sofia Magarill

This film is about the solidarity of Soviet seamen with foreign workers.



234 GOROD V STEPI (A TOWN IN STEPPE)

1932, 57 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Directors: Cheslav Sabinsky, Vladimir Yakolev, screenplay: Cheslav Sabinsky, I. Kotlerman, camera: Svyatoslav Belyayev, Ivan Akmen, production designer: Yefim Khiger

Cast: Alexander Mazayev, Irina Volodko, Pyotr Podvalny, Andrei Lavrentyev, K. Denisova

Loosely based on Alexander Serafimovich’s novel of the same title.



235 DLYA VAS NAIDYETSYA RABOTA (THERE IS A JOB FOR YOU)

1932, 106 min., sound, b/w

Drama

Director: Ilya Trauberg, screenplay: Iosif Prut, Ilya Trauberg, camera: Vyacheslav Gordanov, Vladimir Yakovlev, production designer: Nikolai Suvorov, misic: Valerian Bogdanov-Berezovsky, sound: Ivan Dmitriyev, Ilya Volk

Cast: Sofya Magarill, Maksim Shtraukh, Fyodor Nikitin

Awakening of class consciousness in a German worker under the influence of crisis and unemployment.



236 DOROGOY DLINNOYU (ON A LONG JOURNEY)

1932, 14 min., b/w

Cartoon

Director: Ivan Druzhinin, screenplay: L. Glyuzman, A. Red, production designer: Ivan Druzhinin, captions: Vladimir Solovyov

Satirical denunciation of poor management and slipshod operation of transport.



237 ZOLOTIYE RUKI (GOLDEN HANDS)

1932, 66 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Sergei Glagolin, screenplay: Yakov Yaluner, camera: Vladimir Vergiles, production designer: Vladimir Boriskovich

Cast: L. Ladogina, G. Borovkov, Zinaida Zanoni, Yekaterina Aleksandrovskaya

Women are offered jobs at factories.



238 ISHCHU PROTEKTSII (I AM LOOKING FOR A PATRON)

1932, 66 min., silent, b/w

Comedy

Director: Boris Kazachkov, screenplay: L.Glyuzman, Boris Kazachkov, camera: Anatoly Pogorely, production designer: Konstantin Bondarenko

Cast: D. Zaitsev, Andrei Kostrichkin, Yevgeniya Pyryalova

An enterprising young man gets all sorts of benefits pretending that he is a relative of influential people.



239 LES (FOREST)

1932, 80 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Sergei Gerasimov, idea: Iosif Prut, camera: Yuri Utekhin, production designer: Yevgeniya Slovtsova

Cast: Andrei Kostrichkin, Alexander Melnikov, Pyotr Pirogov, Yevgeniya Pyryalova

The film dealt with complicated issues of political education of peasants. It showed the difficult process of changing mentality of people who were working in remote timber exploitation areas and were separated from the majority of their fellow workers.

The film was never released.

240 LICHNOYE DELO (PERSONAL AFFAIR)

1932, 73 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Directors: Sergei and Georgy Vasilyev, screenplay: Alexander Chirkov, camera: Svyatoslav Belyayev, production designers: Semyon Meinkin, Pavel Zaltsman

Cast: Nikolai Khodotov, Konstantin Nazarenko, Varvara Myasnikova, Andrei Apsolon, P. Elsky, Sergei Barmichev

A respected old worker is getting rid of his religious prejudices.

The film did not survive. Using negative stills of the film and screenplay kept by assistant director Varvara Myasnikova “ Lenfilm” made a photo-film giving detailed reproduction of the film made in 1932.

241 MUZYKALNAYA OLIMPIADA (MUSICAL OLYMPICS)

1932, 46 min., sound, b/w

Film-concert

Director: Yevgeny Chervyakov, screenplay: Daniil Rafalovich, Yevgeny Chervyakov, camera: Valery Ginzburg, Svyatoslav Belyayev, F. Zandberg, sound: Ilya Volk, Ivan Dmitriyev, Mikhail Mukhachev

The film is composed of separate musical turns.



242 NA RADIOVOLNE (ON A RADIO WAVE)

1932, 15 min., b/w

Cartoon

Director: Vladislav Tvardovsky, P. Poroshkov, screenplay: M. Tuberovsky, production designers: Vladislav Tvardovsky, P. Poroshkov

The story not established.



243 OSHIBKA GEROYA (MISTAKE OF A HERO)

1932, 74 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Eduard Ioganson, screenplay: Boris Chirskov, camera: Georgy Filatov, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Georgy Zhzhenov, Andrei Apsolon, B. Rakitin, A. Maseyev, V. Belousov, Oleg Zhakov

A group of factory workers is trying to reform a conceited young worker.



244 POBEDITELI NOCHI (CONQUERORS OF NIGHT)

1932, 95 min., sound, b/w

Film-essay

Director: Adolf Minkin, Igor Sorokhtin, screenplay: Vladimir Nedobrovo, camera: F. Zantsberg, Pavel Pallei, production designer: Pavel Zaltsman, Elza Rapoport, misic: Boris Arapov, sound: Ivan Dmitriyev

Cast: Illarion Pevtsov, Vasily Sofronov, Serafim Azanchevsky, Andrei Kostrichkin, Gennady Michurin, Mikhail Tsarev

The film tells about Soviet Arctic researches. The story is based on the voyage of the “Malygin”

ice breaker to Franz-Joseph Land made in the summer of 1931.

245 RODNAYA KROV (KINSFOLK)

1932, 66 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Rafail Muzykant, screenplay: Andrei Chiginsky, camera: Alexander Sigayev, production designers: Nikolai Suvorov, Pavel Betaki

Cast: Valery Solovtsov, Konstantin Nazarenko

The lead character of the film is a poor peasant’s son who was brought up in the family of a kulak (peasant proprietor) and adopted the kulaks’ ideology.



246 SERDTSE SOLOMONA (SOLOMON’S HEART)

1932, 62 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Directors: Sergei Gerasimov, Mikhail Kresin, screenplay: Sergei Gerasimov, camera: Yuri Utekhin, production designers: Konstantin Bondarenko, Semyon Meinkin

Cast: Anna Zarzhitskaya, Valery Solovtsov, N. Gorodnichev, Pavel Kurzner, Vladimir Gardin, Viktor Portnov

Young villagers unmask a kulak (peasant proprietor) who is trying to commit sabotage against an agricultural commune



247 SIMFONIYA MIRA (SYMPHONY OF PEACE)

1932, 14 min., sound/ b/w

Cartoon

Directors: Vitali Syumkin, S. Tarasov, screenplay: Eduard Ioganson, B. Bankovsky, Alexander Flit, camera: Yevgeny Sholpo, production designer: Viktor Grigoryev (Gri), misic: Georgy Rimsky-Korsakov

Tiger, Rabbit, Monkey and Goat arrive as delegates to a peace conference on disarmament. Each of them has a musical instrument. The delegates are expected to perform the “Symphony of Peace”. Suddenly there emerges a figure of Death — the personification of crisis. The “peaceful” orchestra immediately changes — violins turn into rifles, cellos — into guns, a drum — into a machine-gun and the “Symphony of War” begins.

The method of the drawn sound developed by Yevgeny Shoplo was used in this experimental film.

248 SLOZHNY VOPROS (A COMPLICATED QUESTION)

1932, 66 min., silent, b/w

Comedy

Director: Pavel Petrov-Bytov, screenplay: M. Padve, Georgy Venetsianov, camera: Anatoly Nazarov, production designer: Nikolai Suvorov

Cast: D. Zaitsev, V. Boye, Alexanader Vinogradov, Firs Shishigin, Antonina Bryantseva

The story of unmasking a saboteur in one of the competing collective farms.



249 SOLDATSKY SYN (SON OF A SOLDIER)

1932, 103 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Nikolai Lebedev, camera: Vasily Simbirtsev, production designer: Abram Veksler

Cast: Tolya Afinogenov, Tolya Kurdyavtsev, V. Besedova, M. Bolshakov, Sergei Ponachevny

Children’s film featuring participation of workers’ children in the revolutionary struggle at the beginning of the century.



250 TRI SOLDATA (THREE SOLDIERS)

1932, 98 min., silent, b/w

Adventure

Director: Alexander Ivanov, screenplay: Boris Lipatov, Alexander Ivanov, Vladimir Granatman, camera: Alexander Gintsburg, production designer: Semyon Meinkin

Cast: Andrei Kostrichkin, Pyotr Pirogov, Yevgeny Chervyakov, Sergei Gerasimov, Yelena Kuzmina, Varvara Myasnikova

The film features the process of stratification on the basis of class affiliation among foreign soldiers that invaded Odessa in 1919. Story of three soldiers — a worker, a peasant and an office clerk.



251 UTIRAITE SLYOZY (WIPE YOUR TEARS)

1932, 67 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Pyotr Kirillov, screenplay: Boris Zon, Alexandra Brushtein, camera: Veniamin Levitin, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Vladimir Gardin, L. Kaulik, N. Turunnen, Ye. Kartseva, M. Simakina

The film features participation of German workers’ children in the class struggle.


1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   41


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©www.azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə