Preface to the catalogue




Yüklə 1.53 Mb.
səhifə5/41
tarix20.04.2016
ölçüsü1.53 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   41

165 CHERNY PARUS (THE BLACK SAIL)

1929, 72 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Sergei Yutkevich, screenplay: Boris Feldman, Georgy Zelondzhev-Shipov, camera: Joseph Martov, production designer: Yevgeny Yeney

Cast: Pyotr Savin, Konstantin Nazarenko, Nina Shaternikova, Boris Poslavsky, D. Zaitsev, Andrei Kostrichkin

Young Communist Leaguers urge fishermen to sell their take to a state company rather than to a private owner — a profiteer.



166 BRATISHKIN SOREVNUYETSYA (BRATISHKIN TAKES PART IN A COMPETITION))

1930, 10 min., b/w

Cartoon

Written and directed by: Vladislav Tvardovsky, camera: Nikolai Yefremov, production designer: Vladislav Tvardovsky

Ideas of socialist competition going on at plants, factories, mines and in villages evokes warm response in Bratishkin, a Red Army soldier. He gathers the most active Red Army men and they draft a socialist emulation agreement that includes over 200 various paragraphs. He forgets to include only one paragraph — the combat training. Party leaders and commanders correct this mistake. The chart showing results of combat training is prominently displayed. Competition among Red Army men helps to improve their battle training.



167 VESYOLAYA VOINA (MERRY WAR)

1930, 62 min., b/w

Comedy

Directors: Pyotr Veisbrem, Nikolai Dirin, screenplay: Alexander Popov, camera: Sergei Zhigachev

Cast: N. Vildgrube, M. Guseva, Sergei Sploshnov, Yelena Kuzmina

The film features competition among young workers.



168 VETER V LITSO (AGAINST THE WIND)

1930, 80 min., b/w

Drama

Directors: Alexander Zarkhi, Iosif Heifits, screenplay: Iosif Berkhin, camera: Mikhail Kaplan, Khecho Nazaryants, production designer: Yelena Aladzhalova

Cast: Oleg Zhakov, Alexander Melnikov, D. Zgiryakov, T. Petrova, Z. Gleizarova

Screen version of the Tram Theatre production based on Nikolay Lvov’s play “ Days Are Melting”.

Young Communist Leaguers are fighting against the old philistine mode of life.

169 VSADNIKI VETRA (WIND HORSEMEN)

1930, 34 min., b/w

Comedy

Director: V.Zhemchuzhnikov, screenplay: Mikhail Bleiman

Cast: D. Zhiryakov, Alexander Melnikov, Nikolai Cherkasov

Young Communist leaguers are fighting against religious prejudices in a village



170 GORODA I GODY (CITIES AND YEARS)

1930, 92 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Yevgeny Chervyakov, screenplay: Natan Zarkhi, Yevgeny Chervyakov, camera: Svyatoslav Belyayev, Alexander Sigayev, production designer: Semyon Meinkin

Cast: Berngardt Gettske, Ivan Chuvelev, Gennady Michurin, Sofya Magarill, Andrei Kostrichkin, David Gutman

Based on Konstantin Fedin’s novel of the same title



171 DVADTSAT DVA NESCHASTYA (TWENTY TWO MISFORTUNES)

1930, 54 min., b/w

Comedy

Directors: Sergei Bartenev, Sergei Gerasimov, screenplay: S. Mikhailov, Ivan Skorinko, camera: I. Tikhomirov, production designer: Yevgeny Yeney

Cast: Sofya Magarill, Yanina Zheimo, Yelena Kuzmina, Andrei Kostrichkin, Pyotr Sobolevsky

The film satirizes narrow-mindedness and philistine attitude to life.



172 DVE SILY (TWO POWERS)

1930, 49 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Noi Galkin, screenplay: Dmitry Sverchkov, Mikhail Bleiman, Noi Galkin, L. Konstantinovsky, camera: Leopold Verigo-Dorovsky, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: K. Karenin, Alexander Antonov, L. Konstantinovsky

The film features revolutionary struggle of workers against tsarist power.



173 YEST, KAPITAN! (AYE, AYE, CAPTAIN!)

1930., 84 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Alexander Ivanov, screenplay: Vladimir Granatman, Alexander Ivanov, Mikhail Shapiro, camera: Yuli Stilianudis, Boris Khrennikov, production designer: Boris Dubrovsky-Eshke

Cast: Lev Butarinsky, Alexei Goryushin, Igor Antonenko, Fyodor Slavsky, Kseniya Klyaro

The film features the heroism and selflessness of Soviet seamen serving in merchant fleet.



174 ZHIZN NA POLNY KHOD (LIFE AT FULL SPEED)

1930, 67 min., b/w

Comedy

Director: Eduard Ioganson, screenplay: A. Shmyrev, camera: Gleb Bushtuyev, Boris Khrennikov, production designers: Yevgeniya Slovtsova, Boris Dubrovsky-Eshke

Cast: Fyodor Nikitin, Maria Taut-Korso, N. Urvantsev

The film tells about establishing of the new style of relations in a Soviet family.



175 ZAGOVOR MYORTVYKH (THE PLOT OF THE DEAD)

1930, 72 min., b/w

Historical film

Director: Semyon Timoshenko, screenplay: Nikolai Tikhonov, Semyon Timoshenko, camera: Alexander Gintsburg, Vladimir Danashevsky, production designers: Boris Dubrovsky-Eshke, Moisei Levin

Cast: Boris Babochkin, Leonid Kmit, Pyotr Vitsinsky, Nikolai Petrov, Vladimir Taskin, David Gutman, Yevgeny Chervyakov, Pyotr Kuznetsov

The film tells about heroic defense of Petrograd by workers in 1919.



176 ZAYOM V MASSY (A LOAN FOR MASSES)

1930, 11 min., b/w

Cartoon

Director: Ye. Ustinov, director- production designer: I. Reiman, camera: S. Bartashevich

Made as an advertising cartoon the film explained the political and economical importance of the “Five-Year Plan in Four Years” state loan. The film urged season-workers returning to their villages to subscribe to the state loan.



177 KAVKAZSKY PLENNIK (THE PRISONER OF THE CAUCASUS)

1930, 72 min., b/w

Biopic

Director: Alexander Ivanovsky, screenplay: Pavel Shchegolev, Viktor Manuilov, camera: Naum Aptekman, production designer: Moisei Levin

Cast: Boris Tamarin, Galina Kravchenko, A. Sandel, Roza Sverdlova, Ivan Khudoleyev, Igor Chernyak, L. Dobrovolsky, K. Karenin, Irina Volodko

The film focuses on some circumstances of the tragic death of poet Mikhail Lermontov.



178 KTO VINOVAT? (WHO’S TO BLAME?)

1930, 63 min., b/w

Educational film

Director: Noi Galkin, screenplay: Noi Galkin, Dmitry Tolmachev, idea and libretto: Lazar Sukharebsky, camera: Leonid Patlis, Joseph Martov, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Olga Lenskaya, Yekaterina Korchagina-Alexandrovskaya, Sergei Minin

The film about hygiene in a family life.



179 LITSOM K LITSU (FACE TO FACE)

1930, 67 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Oskar Gallai, screenplay: Iosif Berkhin, camera: Vasily Simbirtsev, Yevgeny Shapiro, production designer: Vladimir Yegorov

Cast: Pavel Kurzner, Irina Volodko, Boris Shlikhting, Maria Dobrova

Ivanov, an ex-White Army man, who managed to get the position of the technical director of a large fur company is guided solely by the interests of private owners. Enjoying the full confidence of Mokhov, the chairman of the company, he starts large-scale sabotage.



180 LYAGAVY (POINTER)

1930., 50 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Pyotr Kirillov, screenplay: Lyudmila Vepritskaya, A. Goldman, camera: Ya. Leibov, Pavel Pallei, production designer: K. Ladogina

Cast: Varvara Myasnikova, V. Galyamin, V. Nikitin, Boris Lytkin, S. Akimov, G. Vasilyeva

Loosely based on Lyudmila Vepritskaya’s play of the same title.

The film tells about bringing children up in the spirit of comradeship.

181 MYORTVAYA DUSHA (THE DEAD SOUL)

1930., 61 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Vladimir Feinberg, screenplay: Dmitry Tolmachev, camera: I. Tikhomirov, production designers: Semyon Meinkin, Pavel Betaki, K. Ladogina

Cast: Vladimir Gardin, Anna Zarzhitskaya, Klavdiya Destomb, Andrei Kostrichkin

The film denounces bureaucratic formalism.



182 MSTITEL (AVENGER)

1930, 76 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Boris Shpis, screenplay: Rachel Milman, Boris Shpis, camera: I. Tikhomirov, production designer: Yevgeniya Slovtsova

Cast: Galicha-Bayaki, Dyungnochu-Bayaki, Valery Solovtsov

The film features hard life of the Tungus people in the past and reformation of their life on the new Soviet bases.



183 NASTOYASHCHIYE OKHOTNIKI (REAL HUNTERS)

1930., 64 min., b/w

Adventure

Directors: Nikolai Lebedev, Naum Urgyumov, screenplay: Nikolai Katkov, Nikolai Lebedev, Naum Ugryumov, camera: Joseph Martov, Feliks Zandberg, production designer: Yevgeniya Slovtsova

Cast: Konstantin Nazarenko, A. Kozhevnikova, Kolya Goldberg

Based on “Bear Hunters”, a short story by Nikolai Katkov

Children’s tourism shown in the film contrasts with the false romanticism of adventures.

184 NASHI DEVUSHKI (OUR GIRLS)

1930, 62 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Vladimir Braun, screenplay: Alexander Ustinovich, camera: Gleb Bushtuyev, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Sofia Magarill, Varvara Myasnikova, Andrei Kostrichkin, Vladimir Gardin, Pavel Kurzner, Yevgeniya Pyryalova, Antonina Bryantseva

The film tells about Soviet youth’s struggle for the introduction of the new methods of labor organization.



185 NE KHOCHU REBYONKA (I DO NOT WANT A BABY)

1930, 71 min., b/w

Educational film

Director: Mikhail Gall, screenplay: Vladimir Nedobrovo, camera: Leonid Patlis, production designer: Fyodor Berenshtam

Cast: N. Fassman, G. Samoilov, L. Ladonina, D. Zhiryakov

The film promotes education of children at nursery schools.



186 O KUPTSE, NYNYE BRATSE VO KHRISTE (ABOUT A MERCHANT WHO BECAME A CHRISTIAN BROTHER)

1930, 9 min., b/w

Cartoon

Director: Viktor Grigoryev (Gri), screenplay: A. Maslov-Minikh, camera: E. Kirillov

This grotesque film unmasks the sectarianism.



187 OGON (FIRE)

1930, 71 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Mark Donskoi, screenplay: Iosif Prut, camera: Yuri Utekhin, production designer: Yefim Khiger

Cast: L. Vladimirova, V. Chumachenko, P. Naumov, Emil Gal

The film tells about struggle against survivals of the patriarchal tribal system in the outlying districts of the country.



188 PAKHARI MORYA (SEA PLOUGH-MEN)

1930, 58 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Georgy Krol, screenplay: Boris Brodyansky, Georgy Krol, camera: Yevgeny Mikhailov, production designer: Semyon Meinkin

Cast: Arnold Arnold, Yevgeny Kumeiko, Gleb Kuznetsov, E. Mashkevich, Iona Brodsky, Maria Taut-Korso

Story of a fisherman who joins a fishing cooperative.



189 PO TU STORONY (ON THE OTHER SIDE)

1930, 74 min., b/w

Adventure

Director: Boris Kazachkov, screenplay: Vladimir Nedobrovo, camera: Alexander Bratukha, production designer: Vladimir Yegorov

Cast: Konstantin Gradopolov, Sergei Ponachevny, Alexei Goryushin, Nina Shaternikova, Vladimir Gardin

Based on the short story of the same title by Viktor Kin.

The film features struggle of workers-communists and guerillas against White Army troops for the liberation of Khabarovsk.

190 POVOROT (THE TURN)

1930, 84 min., b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Pavel Petrov-Bytov, camera: Nikolai Ushakov, production designer: Isaak Makhlis

Cast: Nikolai Michurin, Yelena Yegorova, Georgy Uvarov, Pavel Kurzner, Nikolai Simonov, Tatyana Guretskaya

Loosely based on “Bars”, a novel by Fyodor Panfyorov.

Active villagers are fighting against kulaks (peasant proprietors) for organization of an agricultural cooperative.

191 PODZEMNOYE SOLNTSE (THE UNDERGROUND SUN)

1930, 66 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Mikhail Averbakh, screenplay: Dmitry Tolmachev, camera: Vasily Simbirtsev, production designers: Fyodor Berenshtam, Semyon Meinkin

Cast: D. Maloletnev, L. Vladimirova, K. Karenin, L. Dobrovolsky, V. Kalashnikov, Yuri Laptev, Boris Shlikhting

Loosely based on “The Voice of the Earth Depths”, a play by Vladimir Bill-Belotserkovsky

Front-rank Donbas miners are working hard to get the mining industry out of crisis and devastation.

192 SPYASHCHAYA KRASAVITSA (SLEEPNG BEAUTY)

1930, 76 min., b/w

Drama

Directors: Georgy and Sergei Vasilyev, screenplay: Grigory Aleksandrov, Georgy and Sergei Vasilyev, camera: Yevgeny Shneider, production designer: Isaak Makhlis

Cast: Konstantin Mukhutdinov, Varvara Myasnikova, Nikolai Simonov, P. Viktorov, Yelena Deineko, Pyotr Pirogov, Yakov Gudkin

The film deal with the importance of the new proletarian art.



193 SMOTRI V KOREN (GET TO THE ROOT OF THE MATTER)

1930, 9 min., b/w

Cartoon

Written and directed by: Boris Antonovsky, production designer: Boris Antonovsky

The Pope addresses believers with an appeal to organize a crusade “to save Russia from Communism”. Reactionary circles in the USA and Britain support the Pope. Counter-revolutionary Russian emigrants and reactionaries in many countries take up the Pope’s initiative. However, all their plans fail.



194 SCHASTLIVY KENT (HAPPY KENT)

1930, 77 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Vladimir Shmidtgof, screenplay: Mikhail Bleiman, camera: Vladimir Danashevsky, Yuri Utekhin, production designer: Yevgeniya Slovtsova

Cast: Pyotr Sobolevsky, Sofia Magarill, I. Moskalev, V. Yelensky, Vladimir Gardin, Tamara Makarova

The film tells about the crash of petty-bourgeois illusions of an American worker



195 SYN STRANY (SON OF THE COUNTRY)

1930, 65 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Eduard Ioganson, screenplay: Vladimir Nedobrovo after the idea of Nikolai Beresnev, camera: Alexander Gintsburg, Georgy Filatov, production designer: Vladimir Yegorov

Cast: Boris Ivanitsky, Vladimir Vikulin, Iona Brodsky, Sergei Barmichev

The film is about class struggle in one of the remote regions of Uzbekistan in the first years of the Soviet power.



196 TYAZHELAYA NAGRUZKA (HARD LOAD)

1930, 60 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Pyotr Kirillov, screenplay: Daniil Rafalovich, camera: Vaniamin Levitin, production designer: L. Neimark

Cast: Nikolai Petrov, Andrei Apsolon, S. Kovalev, L. Ladonina

Based on “The Last Percent”, a short story by P. Sakharov about the wrong methods of drawing young people in the Young Communist League.



197 FRITZ BAUER (FRITZ BAUER)

1930, 66 min., b/w

Drama

Written and directed by: Vladimir Petrov, camera: Vyacheslav Gordanov, production designers: Nikolai Suvorov, Pavel Betaki

Cast: Bruno Riderer, Kseniya Serafimova, Kolya Simanovich, Fatima Gilyazova, F. Neibakher, V. Veitsel, O. Brauer, Georgy Friken

Based on the play of the same title by Natalya Sats and V. Selikhova

The film features class struggle in Germany and participation of workers’ children in the struggle.

198 CHUZHOI BEREG (FOREIGN SHORE)

1930, 64 min., b/w

Drama

Director: Mark Donskoy, screenplay: Vsevolod Vvedensky, B. Zvonarev, camera: M. Galper, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Ye. Gavrilova, F. Brest, Yakov Gudkin, M. Maloletnov, Boris Shlikhting, Lyudmila Semyonova

A group of Soviet seamen is trying to reform their comrade.



199 TYSYACHA DEVYATSOT PYATIY GOD V BURZHUAZNOI SATIRE (THE YEAR OF 1905 IN A BOURGEOIS SATIRE)

1930, 13 min., b/w

Cartoon

Director: Noi Galkin, screenplay: Simon Dreiden, camera: Pyotr Chupyatov, cartoons: Ivan Druzhinin

The film was sound-tracked in 1931. Director of the sound version: Georgy Rimsky-Korsakov, misic: Vladimir Deshevov, sound: Mikhail Mukhachev

The film is based on documentary materials related to the days of the first Russian revolution. The film uses cartoons and poems ridiculing Nicholas II, Pobedonostsev, Vitte, Durnovo, Kokovtsev, Goremykin, Trepov and Dubasov published in satirical magazines in 1905 — 1906.



200 AVARIYA (ACCIDENT)

1931, 40 min., silent, b/w

Film-essay

Written and directed by: German Matveyev, camera: Georgy Brusse

Cast: Pyotr Pirogov

A group of front-rank workers are trying to bridge the gaps in river transport.



201 AMERIKANSKAYA ISTORIYA (AN AMERICAN STORY)

1931, 22 min., silent, b/w

Comedy

Director: Boris Nikiforov, screenplay: Boris Kolomarov, camera: Alexander Bratukha

Cast: A. Nikolayev, Kondratyev, A. Shandrikovskaya

The film tells about necessity to acquire technical skills.



202 GOPAK (HOPAK) (UKRAINIAN FOLK DANCE)

1931, 11 min., sound, b/w

Cartoon

Director: Mikhail Tsekhanovsky, camera: Andrei Moskvin, production designer: P. Sokolov, misic: Nikolai Timofeyev, sound: Mikhail Mukhachev, choreography: Vasily Vainonen, conductors: Alexander Gauk, Nikolai Rabinovich

Experimental sound film composed of separate dancing turns.



203 DNEVNIK ODNOI COMMUNY (DIARY OF ONE COMMUNE)

1931, 53 min., silent, b/w

Film-essay

Director: Abram Grinfeld, screenplay: Lev Levin, camera: D. Kandelaki, production designer: Semyon Meinkin

Commune of Young Communist Leaguers is fighting for successful completion of the construction of the Stalingrad tractor plant.



204 ZAKON DRUZHBY (THE LAW OF FRIENDSHIP)

1931, 54 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Cheslav Sabinsky, screenplay: M. Itina, Georgy Krol, Pavel Stelmakh, camera: Alexander Azhogin, production designer: Konstantin Bondarenko

Cast: V. Tulubyev, Fyodor Slavsky, V. Lagert, G. Oparin, T. Kaligina

This film for children condemns the false interpretation of the notion of friendship.



205 ZAPAKH VELIKOI IMPERII (THE SMELL OF THE GREAT EMPIRE)

1931, 56 min., silent, b/w

Propaganda film

Director: Sergei Glagolin, screenplay: M. Gerasimov, Iosif Prut, camera: Emmanuil Ratner, production designer: Pavel Betaki

Cast: Fyodor Slavsky, A. Obukhovich, Boris Oganyants, K. Lazarev

The film promotes activities of Osoaviakhim (Society for Assisting Army and Air Force).



206 ZLATIYE GORY (GOLDEN MOUNTS)

1931, 95 min., sound, b/w

Drama

Director: Sergei Yutkevich, screenplay: Andrei Mikhailovsky, Vladimir Nedobrovo, Sergei Yutkevich, Lev Arnshtam, camera: Joseph Martov, production designer: Nikolai Suvorov, misic: Dmitry Shostakovich, sound: Ilya Volk

Cast: Boris Poslavsky, Yurti Korvin-Krukovsky, Boris Feodosyev, Ivan Shtraukh, Boris Tenin, Nikolai Michurin, Nikolai Shengelaya

1914 strike movement on Baku oil fields and at St. Petersburg metallurgical works give strong impulse to the development of class conscience of a worker, a recent peasant.



207 ZOLOTOYE VREMYA (GOLDEN TIME)

1931, 25 min., silent, b/w

Comedy

Director: Pyotr Kirillov, screenplay: Vladimir Nedobrovo, camera: Sergei Zhigachev, production designers: D. Neimark, Konstantin Bondarenko

Cast: V. Pushilov

Group of factory laborers is trying to reform their fellow who is a shirker and a bad worker.



208 ZYBUN (QUICK SANDS)

1931, 95 min., silent, b/w

Drama

Director: Nikolai Lebedev, Vladimir Yakovlev, screenplay: Andrei Mikhailovsky, Alexander Chirkov, camera: Sergei Ivanov (Alliluyev), L. Medvedev, production designer: Yevgeniya Slovtsova

Cast: A. Rokotov, V. Pushilov, N. Gutovsky, Pyotr Nikashin, Tatyana Guretskaya

The film features struggle against kulaks (peasant proprietors) and attempts to attract “middle” peasants to join a collective farm.


1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   41


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©www.azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə